NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36728.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 24, 1988 in WINNIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5374
Injuries: 1 Minor.ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER AFTER SETTLING TO THE GROUND FOLLOWING T/O FROM A PVT AG STRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE T/O, THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD BECAUSE HE WAS PAST HIS REJECTED T/O PT. FOLLOWING LIFT OFF, THE ACFT BRUSHED SOME TREE TOPS AT THE END OF THE STRIP, DECELERATED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLED INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD OFF THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 100' AND STRUCK AN IRRIGATION DITCH WHICH CAUSED IT TO FLIP OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1988 | Index of months