NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36709.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 1988 in CONROE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA L-19E, registration: N3946L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES MAKING A CHANDELLE-LIKE MANEUVER FROM TAKEOFF. AT THE TOP, THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING DROPPED FOR APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES OF TURN. THE WINGS WERE ALMOST LEVEL WHEN THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BURNED AFTER IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MANEUVER..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1988 | Index of months