NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36724.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 1988 in ELK CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: Aerotek PITTS S-2A, registration: N8076
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED DOING AEROBATICS. A STALL/SPIN WAS INITIATED FROM A CLIMBING VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED BY THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO SPIN TO GROUND IMPACT. NO AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STALL/SPIN..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AEROBATICS..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
STALL/SPIN..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1988 | Index of months