NTSB Identification: BFO88LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39777.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 07, 1988 in PINEVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N340FB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE ACFT CONTACTED A SAGGING WIRE WHICH WAS SUSPENDED BY TWO HANGARS. THE TOP 2 INCHES OF THE RUDDER WERE SEVERED. THE PLT WAS UNAWARE OF THE WIRE CONTACT AND FLEW ONTO HIS DESTINATION WHERE A LINEMAN INFORMED THE PLT OF THE DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES WHILE TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1988 | Index of months