NTSB Identification: NYC88DGT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37437.
Accident occurred Monday, March 07, 1988 in STATE COLLEGE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN F-51D, registration: N51WE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.N51WE, A NORTH AMERICAN F-51D TOOK OFF AS THE SECOND SHIP OF A TWO SHIP FLIGHT WITH N6341T, ANOTHER F-51D. THEY WERE OBSERVED CLIMBING IN FORMATION INTO THE CLOUDS. N6341T ASSUMED COMMUNICATIONS AND SAID THEY WERE A FLIGHT OF 2 AND OK, AFTER ATC WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT N51WE. WITNESSES WERE FOUND WHO SAW AND HEARD AN AIRCRAFT TRAVELING NORTH AND EXPERIENCING ENGINE TROUBLE. WITNESSES ALSO SAID THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED. N51WE WAS FOUND NEAR THE TOP OF A WOODED HILL SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT FATALLY INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT THERE WAS ONE FOULED SPARK PLUG, HOWEVER, THE MAGNETOS AND CARBURATOR WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE WX OBSERVATION SITE WAS 6 MILES SOUTH OF THE ACC SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWERPLANT..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..OBSCURATION
Index for Mar1988 | Index of months