NTSB Identification: LAX88FA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39072.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 17, 1988 in OILDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N4103A
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DEPARTURE, UPON REACHING 6,500 FT MSL, A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FOLLOWED BY THE ENTIRE PROPELLER ASSY. THE ENGINE MOUNTS BROKE MAKING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DIFFICULT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SIDE OF A HILL DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED PROPELLER BLADE DISCLOSED HIGH FREQUENCY, LOW AMPLITUDE FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE WAS NOT DUE TO ANY PRE-EXISTING CRACKS OR MATERIAL FAILURE. THE ENGINE MOUNTS WERE EXCEEDINGLY WORN. THE REMANUFACTURED ENGINE WAS INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE 1 YEAR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD ACCUMULATED 108.6 HOURS. THE OWNER/PILOT DID NOT OVERHAUL THE PROPELLER ON THE ADVICE OF THE FBO CHIEF INSPECTOR. THE PROPELLER EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURERS RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL PERIOD BY 5 YEARS AT THE TIME THE ENGINE WAS INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE GIVEN BY THE FIXED BASED OPERATOR. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months