NTSB Identification: FTW88FA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39099.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 1988 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD M-62C, registration: N63739
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,800 FEET MSL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE VIBRATION AND THEN OBSERVED A PIECE OF METAL DEPART THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE QUIT PRODUCING POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A HIGHLY POPULATED RESIDENTIAL AREA IN A SOFTBALL FIELD, SURROUNDED BY A WIRE FENCE. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR IN GRASS, FOLLOWED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY BY A NOSE OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE NUMBER SIX CYLINDER, AND PIECES OF ITS PISTON, WERE FOUND AT THE SCENE SEPARTATED FROM THE RADIAL ENGINE ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER SIX CYLINDER AND PISTON. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months