NTSB Identification: CHI88DEX03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36130.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 16, 1988 in EVANSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N15567
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.PILOT ATTEMPTED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT TAKE-OFF FROM SOFT SOGGY FIELD WITH 10 DEGREE FLAPS SELECTED. STALL WARNING ACTIVATED ON LIFT-OFF, AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET THEN BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED, MADE UNCONTROLLED LANDING IN MUDDY FIELD ONE-HALF MILE FROM AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND FORWARD CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT WAS EXCEEDED. AIRCRAFT OPERATING MANUAL RECOMMENDS 25 DEGREE FLAPS FOR SOFT FIELD TAKE-OFF. THIS WAS PILOT'S FIRST EXPERIENCE WITH A MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOWERING OF FLAPS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CLIMB..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1988 | Index of months