NTSB Identification: BFO88FA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40437.
Accident occurred Friday, March 25, 1988 in FANCY GAP, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION NA-4, registration: N1598V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A TRIP THAT ORIGINATED IN THASTING, MI. THIS FLIGHT WAS THE SECOND LEG OF THE TRIP AFTER AN OVERNIGHT STOP AT GALLIPOLIS, OH. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE HE DEPARTED VFR FROM GALLIPOLIS AT AN UNDETERMINED TIME. THE ACFT WENT ABOUT 130 MILES WHEN WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT FLYING SOUTH AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A HIGHWAY IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WITNESSES SAID THERE WAS A LOW CEILING, FOG AND LOW VISIBILITY. A WITNESS SAID THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 300 FT AND THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN A MILE. SOON AFTERWARDS THE ACFT REVERSED COURSE AND COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3200 FT MSL. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE AUTOPSY DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PLT INCAPACITATION OR IMPAIRMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT AND CLEARANCE WITH RISING TERRAIN AFTER VFR FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED IMC. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months