NTSB Identification: NYC88LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37488.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1988 in BRIDGEPORT, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM AA-5B, registration: N26834
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR JUST PAST THE NUMBERS. FULL RIGHT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER WAS USED FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. DURING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT WING CAME UP AND THE LEFT WING MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER FOR GO AROUND. AFTER LIFTOFF AND A LEFT BANK, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DESCENDING AND IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

CLIMB..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND

Index for Feb1988 | Index of months