NTSB Identification: LAX88FA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40412.
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1988 in WESTLAKE VLG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N2445Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CROSSING OVER A RIDGE LINE THE PLT REPTD THAT THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP, THEN DOWN, FOLLOWED BY A VIOLENT RIGHT TURN. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO ARREST THE TURN BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS TOO LOW TO THE DOWNWARD SLOPING RIDGE AND A CRASH WAS IMMINENT. THE PLT EXECUTED A LEFT PEDAL TURN TO COLLIDE WITH THE TERRAIN TO THE LEFT WHICH WOULD PREVENT THE HELICOPTER FROM ROLLING DOWNHILL. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES IN THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S REMEDIAL ACTOIN AFTER ENCOUNTERING A PITCH UP WASS TOO ABRUPT AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months