NTSB Identification: LAX88DVD02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36196.
Accident occurred Friday, February 05, 1988 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N2832J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PRIOR TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS FROST ON THE WINGS AND THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE IT BY POLISHING IT WITH HIS HANDS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PLT NOTED THAT AT THE POINT WHERE THE ACFT NORMALLY WOULD BE AIRBORNE THE ACFT WAS STILL ON THE RWY. A LITTLE FURTHER DOWN THE STRIP, THE PLT DECIDED TO DUMP THE LOAD. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AND THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A LEVY AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND THE ACFT AGAIN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET FROM THE STRIP. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ICE/FROST REMOVAL FROM AIRCRAFT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months