NTSB Identification: CHI88IA073B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39647.
Scheduled 14 CFR AIR WISCONSIN
Incident occurred Friday, February 19, 1988 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE BAE 146-200, registration: N602AW
Injuries: 297 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.NORTHWEST FLT 3 (BOEING 747, N635US) WAS CLRD TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 14R AT THE SAME TIME AIR WISCONSIN FLT 925 (BAE 146, N602AW) WAS CLRD TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 22L AT THE CHICAGO-O'HARE INTL ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO ACFT PASSED WITH AN ESTIMATED 3000 TO 4000 FT SEPARATION. THIS OCCURRED AFTER THE TOWER SUPERVISOR HAD NOT ASSURED COORDINATION BETWEEN THE NORTH & SOUTH LOCAL CONTROL POSITIONS. AT THE TIME OF THE OPERATIONAL ERROR, THE TOWER SUPERVISOR WAS ACTING AS BOTH THE SUPERVISOR & THE TOWER CAB COORDINATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE TOWER CAB SUPERVISOR TO ASSURE THAT COORDINATION BETWEEN THE SOUTH LOCAL CONTROLLER AND NORTH LOCAL CONTROLLER HAD BEEN COMPLETED. A FACTOR IS THE FAILURE OF FAA TOWER MANAGEMENT TO INSURE THERE WERE PERSONNEL MANNING THE CAB COORDINATOR POSITION. Index for Feb1988 | Index of months