NTSB Identification: CHI88DEX02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37511.
Accident occurred Monday, February 29, 1988 in CLOVERDALE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: LOGAN JUNIOR ACE, registration: N21BL
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY AND CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD LESS THAN 1 HOUR FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MODEL HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months