NTSB Identification: CHI88DET02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37092.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1988 in WHEELER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1989
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N8568A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED IAW A FERRY PERMIT TO OBTAIN AN ANNUAL INSPN. THE PREV ANNUAL INSPN WAS ON 3/13/85. DRG FLT ABT 1.3 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT NOTED THE FUEL PRES WAS ZERO. HE SAID HE TURNED ON THE AUX FUEL PUMP & INSURED THE FUEL SEL WAS PSND TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH HAD A FULL INDCN. HE ALSO OPERATED THE WOBBLE PUMP, BUT GOT NO FUEL PRES, EXCEPT FUEL PRES & ENG POWER WERE OBTAINED FOR SVRL SHORT PERIODS OF TIME, BUT PWR COULD NOT BE SUSTAINED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DRG A FORCED LNDG ON A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED, CORN FIELD. THE ACFT WAS MOVED & DISASSEMBLED BEFORE THE INVESTIGATOR COULD CHECK THE FUEL SYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..FROZEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months