NTSB Identification: CHI88DER02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36127.
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 1988 in WARROAD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1989
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N53808
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL AND RAPID DESCENT ONTO THE ICE IN WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A SPIN TYPE MANEUVER FROM A LOW ALTITUDE. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS A LOW LEVEL PHOTO MISSION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months