NTSB Identification: CHI88DEM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36899.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 24, 1988 in SCHOOLCRAFT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1989
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-28A, registration: N14142
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.WHILE THE PILOT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 7800 MSL HE NOTICED A VAPOR TRAIL COMING FROM THE RIGHT EXHAUST AREA. THE PILOT NOTIFIED APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND THEY SUPPLIED RADAR VECTORS. THE PILOT STARTED A DESCENT AND DURING THIS TIME THE ENGINE POWER FADED FAST. CONSEQUENTLY HE DECIDED HE WAS NOT GOING TO MAKE IT BACK. THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH WHO THEN VECTORED HIM TO A SMALL AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES AWAY. THE PREMATURE DESCENT ALSO PLACED THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT OUT OF RANGE. THE PILOT CHOSE AN OPEN FIELD TO LAND IN. ABOUT 15 FT ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,EXHAUST..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1988 | Index of months