NTSB Identification: NYC88LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39783.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1988 in MENDON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N663FL
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE DUE TO THE NEAR GROSS WEIGHT OF THE ACFT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 1,100 FT, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A VIBRATION AND THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. ALL ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AFTER COMPLETING A 180 DEG TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT, POWER WAS COMPLETELY LOST. INSUFFICIENT ALT REMAINED TO LAND SAFELY ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT WAS STALLED INTO TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENG AND ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OFF AIRPORT LANDING DUE TO ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jan1988 | Index of months