NTSB Identification: MKC88FA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40331.
Accident occurred Monday, January 18, 1988 in HAZELWOOD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T-620, registration: N200RS
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PAX SAID THAT THE APPROACH APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE PILOT TURNED ON THE LDG LIGHTS WHILE IN THE OVERCAST. SECONDS AFTER, THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES, CAREENING OUT OF CONTROL, AND SNAPPING POWER LINES; THEN STRIKING A HOUSE ROOF BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BURN AS IT WENT THROUGH THE POWER LINES. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS AT OR ABOVE IFR LANDING MINIMUMS. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN IN A HOLDING PATTERN FOR FORTY FIVE MINUTES PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE APPROACH. ALL OF THE AIRCRAFT'S SYSTEMS AND POWERPLANTS, AS WELL AS THE FAA APPROACH FACILITIES, WERE DETERMINED TO BE IN WORKING ORDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER GLIDE PATH NOT MAINTAINED BY P.I.C., DECISION HEIGHT NOT IDENTIFIED BY THE P.I.C., MISSED APPROACH NOT PERFORMED BY THE P.I.C. TURNING ON LIGHTS IN OVERCAST. Index for Jan1988 | Index of months