NTSB Identification: LAX88DUG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36321.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 07, 1988 in UPLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1989
Aircraft: SMITH DSA-1, registration: N2Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED A MODERATE TO SEVERE 'NOSEOVER' AT 4000 FT AGL. THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE CARBURETOR JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE NEAR THE AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PERIMETER FENCE AND A DIRT EMBANKMENT. DURING THE POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THE CARBURETOR FLOATBOWL WAS FOUND EMPTY OF FUEL, HOWEVER, AND THE FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR CONTAINED FUEL AND WAS UNRESTRICTED. THE FUEL TANK HELD APRX 5 GALS OF FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN INVERTED FLIGHT CARBURETOR/FUEL SYSTEM. A STUCK CARBURETOR FLOAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE DESCRIBED POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR FLOAT..LOCKED
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
MAINTENANCE,ADJUSTMENT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months