NTSB Identification: FTW88LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39225.
Accident occurred Monday, January 18, 1988 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: Adams A-60, registration: N9811N
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PILOT RELINQUISHED CONTROL OF THE CROWN LINE TO ONE OF THE FOUR PASSENGERS DURING A HIGH WIND LANDING TO A PASTURE. THE PILOT ACTIVATED THE BURNER JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE BALLOON CLIMBING TO APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET. THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE LINE WHICH RELEASED THE AIR FROM THE ENVELOPE, RESULTING IN A RAPID DESCENT TO A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BALLOON WAS DEFLATED BY THE PASSENGER WHEN HE PULLED THE CROWN LINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS WAS THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN RELINQUISHING THE LINE TO THE PASSENGER. Index for Jan1988 | Index of months