NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35805.
Accident occurred Monday, January 11, 1988 in BEAUMONT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2517K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 500' AGL ON AN AERIAL PIPELINE PATROL FLT. AN OFF-ARPT EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CARB HEAT GATE VALVE WOULD ONLY CLOSE 2/3RDS OF THE WAY WHEN THE CONTROL WAS PLACED IN THE CARB HEAT FULL ON POSITION. THE ACTUATOR ARM WAS BINDING AGAINST THE ENG COMPARTMENT INTERIOR BAFFLING. THE PLT AND PAX STATED THAT EARLIER ON THE SAME FLIGHT, PRIOR TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THEY HAD EXPERIENCED A PWR LOSS THAT WAS ALLEVIATED BY THE USE OF CARB HEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL,TORQUE BOX..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Index for Jan1988 | Index of months