NTSB Identification: MIA91LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43800.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 12, 1990 in JUPITER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N4480F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLT ABOUT 1/2 MILE OFFSHORE AT AN ALT OF 500 FT, THE PLT STATED THAT HE HEARD A KNOCKING SOUND & THE ENG LOST POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, HE DITCHED THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & THE ENG WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAM. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO.2 CYL EXHAUST VALVE FAILED DUE TO A WORN VALVE GUIDE. THE INTERNAL DIAMETER OF THE VALVE GUIDE AT THE TOP MEASURED .539' & THE BOTTOM MEASURE .563'. FACTORY SPECIFICATIONS ARE .4985' TO .4995'. THE ENG LOGBOOKS WERE INSIDE THE ACFT & WERE NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST VALVE, DUE TO A VALVE GUIDE THAT WAS WORN BEYOND SPECIFICATIONS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months