NTSB Identification: MIA91LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43809.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 12, 1990 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N5780R
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED INTO KNOWN FOGGY CONDITIONS WITH A PAX ABOARD TO PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. AFTER TAKEOFF THE FLT ENCOUNTERED FOG & THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, STALLED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED INTO TREES. THERE WAS NO ENG OR FLT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months