NTSB Identification: MIA91IA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45478.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, December 31, 1990 in MARATHON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N155PB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAM OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DRAG BRACE ASSY FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS INSPECTED APRX 7 HOURS EARLIER. THE TOTAL TIME & CYCLES OF THE FAILED COMPONENT IS UNK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF A NOSE LANDING GEAR DRAG BRACE ASSEMBLY WHICH CAUSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE APPROXIMATELY 7 HOURS EARLIER BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months