NTSB Identification: LAX91LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44633.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 1990 in KEANAE, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS 369D, registration: N58240
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE CLIMB AT 2600 FEET 300/400 FEET ABOVE A WATERFALL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN THE ENGINE OUT AND LOW RPM WARNING HORN AND LIGHT CAME ON. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A FLOWER FARM DOWNHILL. DURING THE DESCENT HE MADE A SERIES OF POWER CHANGES WHICH REVEALED A DETERIORATION IN AVAILABLE POWER. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON THE REAR PORTION OF THE SKIDS. THE MAIN ROTORS SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM AND ROTOR SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A LOOSE FUEL LINE 'B' NUT, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE; AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECTLY JUDGE THE LANDING FLARE DURING THE AUTOROTATION. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months