NTSB Identification: LAX91LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43559.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 1990 in TONTO BASIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T-206, registration: N8655Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING A 9,500 FT MSL THE PILOT, ALSO THE REGISTERED OWNER, OBSERVED AN INCREASE IN OIL TEMPERATURE FOLLOWED BY A DECREASE IN OIL PRESSURE. MOMENTS LATER OIL SMOKE EMANATED FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SUN BLINDED THE PILOT WHILE ON APPROACH TO A DIRT STRIP AND WHEN HE WAS ABLE TO SEE THE DIRT STRIP THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE A LANDING ON THE STRIP. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT OPEN AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A BARN. ENGINE EXAM DSCLSD THE NO. 3 CONNECTING ROD FAILED AND ITS ASSOCIATED BEARING EXHIBITED EXTREME HIGH TEMP DISTRESS. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSP THE OIL ANALYSIS SHOWED HIGH CONCERTRATION OF IRON AND STEEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD IN THE ENGINE. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months