NTSB Identification: FTW91LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44499.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 1990 in BOERNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DC-65, registration: N61080
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM RUNWAY 22, THE PILOT ENTERED A CLIMBING LEFT TURN AND ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS AND A DOWNDRAFT AS HE CLEARED THE TREES THAT SURROUNDED THE SOD STRIP. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE DESCENT PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRIKING TREES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND THE GROUND. LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE STRIP WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND LOW HILLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CLIMB OVER OBSTACLES DUE TO ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT WHICH EXCEEDED THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE DOWNDRAFT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months