NTSB Identification: CHI91LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42947.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 1990 in AUSTIN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1489U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON INITIAL CLIMB FROM RUNWAY 36, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 310 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK. THE 20 HOUR STUDENT PILOT STATED, '...IT FELT LIKE A LARGE BLAST OF WIND PUSHED ME SIDEWAYS AND I TIPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (STUDENT)'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY EVALUATE AND COMPENSATE FOR GUSTY WIND CONDIITONS AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING INITIAL CLIMB. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND WIND GUSTS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months