NTSB Identification: CHI91LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42963.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 26, 1990 in PLYMOUTH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67401
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS ON FINAL. THE INSTRUCTOR BECAME AWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY. HE TOOK CONTROL, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE HIGH SINK RATE PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH A SNOWBANK BY THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI)'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months