NTSB Identification: CHI91LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42228.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 1990 in HOWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N70608
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE RETURNING FROM A ROUND ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, WITHOUT REFUELING, THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A WHEAT FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO RE-FUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PIC. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months