NTSB Identification: CHI91LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42575.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 01, 1990 in MARSHALL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761LZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A GUSTY, CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING THE ROLLOUT. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED, THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months