NTSB Identification: ATL91LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46898.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 08, 1990 in DUNLAP, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 23C, registration: N5147M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 4000 FEET, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT FAILED. THE AIRPLANE CRSHED IN A ROCK PIT WHERE IT SUSTAINED MAJOR STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE UNDERCARRIAGE. FUEL WAS IN BOTH TANKS WHEN EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRPLANE EXAMINATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION. HOWEVER, THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVE INDICATED THE POSSIBILITY OF CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN OPERATIONAL CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT PROPERLY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE CRASH SITE. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months