NTSB Identification: ANC91LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42423.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 1990 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: BEECH BE-77, registration: N3809Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS STARTING TO TAXI TO THE RUNWAY AND AT THAT POINT THE NOSE WHEEL TOW BAR WAS STILL CONNECTED TO THE NOSE GEAR. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE TOW BAR CAUSING THE TOW BAR TO STRIKE THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PERFORM THE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A TOW BAR DURING INITIAL TAXI. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months