NTSB Identification: ANC91FA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44178.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 21, 1990 in FALSE PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: N9444F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED COLD BAY FOR THE APRX 15 MIN FLT TO FALSE PASS. THERE ARE NO WX REPORTING FACILITIES AT FALSE PASS. COLD BAY WX WAS 4,500 FT OVCST, LIGHT RAIN & FOG; FORECAST CALLED FOR FREQ CEILINGS BELOW 1,000 FT. WRECKAGE LOCATED BETWEEN TWO MOUNTAINS. FALSE PASS WX ESTIMATED 400 FT OVCST, 2-3 MI IN RAIN & FOG, WINDS 25-30 KTS. FISHING BOAT CAPTAIN IN AREA ESTIMATED WINDS DOWN THE MOUNTAIN AT 60 MPH OR GREATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER WERE FACTORS. Index for Dec1990 | Index of months