NTSB Identification: SEA91LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43506.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 1990 in AFTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N9609G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT VALVE HAD BEEN SECURED IN THE COLD OR OFF POSITION. THIS MODIFICATION DID NOT ALLOW FOR THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO BE APPLIED. AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE FAILURE, THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN ICING CONDITIONS. THERE WERE NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER MAINTENANCE MODIFICATION TO DISABLE THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY UNKNOWN PERSONNEL. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months