NTSB Identification: NYC91LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45456.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 1990 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6107B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY A WITNESS LANDING FAST AND PORPOISING. ON ABOUT THE THIRD OR FOURTH BOUNCE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND, WHILE AIRBORNE, STALLED. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months