NTSB Identification: NYC91LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45455.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 1990 in CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B36TC, registration: N38PK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKE OFF AND IMMEDIATELY AFTER ROTATION THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY IN CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR IN AN ATTEMPT TO GAIN SPEED. WITHESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, ROLL LEFT AND RIGHT, STALL, THEN DESCEND TO THE GROUND. THE FAA INSPECTOR FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE OR THE AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE ROTATION AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS INCLUDE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months