NTSB Identification: NYC91LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45214.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 1990 in SAXTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2972D
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND PRIVATE RATED STUDENT PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH AN INOPERATIVE VACUUM PUMP. WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE PLANNED DESTINATION, THE PILOTS ENCOUNTERED SNOW SHOWER AND DIVERTED TOWARDS ALTOONA, PA. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE AND LOSE POWER. THE CFI GAINED A MOMENTARY RESTORATION OF POWER WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT APPLIED; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A DENSELY WOODED AREA AT NIGHT. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS OVER 3/4 FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CFI'S INADEQUATE EXECUTION OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months