NTSB Identification: NYC91LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42609.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 1990 in ELYRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N7409Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SOON AFTER LEVELING AT 2,500 FT FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR CRUISE, AND THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING UNUSUALLY ROUGH. THE PILOT ENRICHED THE MIXTURE, BUT THE ROUGHNESS CONTINUED. HE THEN SWITCHED TO ONE MAGNETO AND THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. WHEN SET TO THE OTHER MAGNETO, THE ENGINE RAN, BUT ROUGH. WITH INSUFFICIENT POWER TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, 8 NM AWAY, THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. POST-CRASH FIRE DAMAGE PRECLUDED FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE FUEL AND IGNITION SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Index for Nov1990 | Index of months