NTSB Identification: NYC91FA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45521.
Accident occurred Friday, November 23, 1990 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N2693F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED ILS PROCEDURE AND HIS CONTINUED DESCENT BELOW THE DECISION HEIGHT. DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months