NTSB Identification: NYC91FA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44618.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 22, 1990 in PERHAM, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9086H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TOLD OF FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS DURING TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND MADE 2 VOR APPROACHS. DURING THE APPROACHES THE FREEZING LEVEL WAS AT THE SURFACE AND THERE WAS A LIGHT DRIZZLE. AFTER THE SECOND MISSED APPROACH THE PILOT REQUESTED VECTORS BACK TO HIS ORIGINATING AIRPORT. THE CONTROLLER SAID WHEN LAST SEEN ON RADAR, THE AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED FROM 2000 FEET TO 1200 FEET IN ABOUT 8 SECONDS. WHEN FOUND THE AIRPLANE HAD LARGE SURFACE AREAS COVERED WITH 1/8' ICE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ICE ON THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INITIATING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICE AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE EXISTING ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months