NTSB Identification: NYC91DFA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46187.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 1990 in KINGSTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: LOWE/LAW GLASAIR SH-3, registration: N330
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 33. A WITNESSS STATED THAT THE PILOT 'CLEARED THE TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AT THIS POINT, [THE AIRPLANE] APPEARED TO DEVELOP A HIGH SINK RATE AND TO DROP THE LAST 10-15 FEET TO THE RUNWAY, HITTING HARD SHORT OF THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE REST OF THE GEAR.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING THAT COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE TRUNION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months