NTSB Identification: MIA91FA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42444.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 20, 1990 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80509
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACFT LAST FUELED ON 11-18-90 AT HOBBS TIME 1377.0. AFTER ACCIDENT HOBBS READ 1382.0. ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN UNDAMAGED RIGHT FUEL TANK. LEFT FUEL TANK HAD RUPTURED HOWEVER NO EVIDENCE OF A LARGE FUEL SPILL WAS PRESENT. FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON BOTH. ACFT PROPELLER HAD NO SIGNIFICANT ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. CESSNA ACFT PERFORMANCE RECORDS INDICATE FIVE HOURS FLOWN IS AT MAXIMUM ENDURANCE FOR ACFT. PLT WAS ALSO FOUND TO NOT BE WEARING SEAT BELT AT IMPACT. PLT ALSO HAD RESTRICTION ON PLT LICENSE THAT DID NOT ALLOW OPERATIONS AT AIRPORTS WERE HE WAS REQUIRED TO SPEAK ENGLISH ON THE RADIO. THE DEPT. ARPT WAS UNCONTROLLED ON DEPARTURE HOWEVER FAA TOWER OPENED 10 MIN. AFTER DEPARTURE WHICH WOULD REQUIRE PLT USE OF ENGLISH ON RETURN TO ARPT. PLT ALSO HAD NOT HAD BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW SINCE 1987.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE ADEQUATE FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months