NTSB Identification: MIA91FA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43465.
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 1990 in FLAMINGO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N21ST
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE ACFT (N21ST) WAS EN ROUTE ON A FLT FROM KEY WEST TO NAPLES, FL, THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT SAW A 'FIRE BALL' IN THE VCNTY OF WHERE N21ST SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED. WHEN N21ST DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FND THE NEXT DAY AT 1704 EST, IN THE EVERGLADES NATL PARK, NR FLAMINGO, FL. DRG IMPACT, THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS BURIED IN 30' OF MUD. THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING SECTION (FM JUST OUTBOARD OF THE ENG NACELLE TO THE WING TIP) WAS FND APRX 1 MI FM THE MAINWRECKAGE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE WING HAD FAILED WHERE THE NACELLE FUEL TANK & THE AUX FUEL TANK BOOST PUMPS WERE MOUNTED.NO EXHAUST SYS FAILURE OR LEAKAGE FM THE FUEL TANKS WAS FND IN THE AREA OF THE FIRE. THE GREATEST FIRE DMG WAS AT A POINT WHERE THE LEFT NACELLE FUEL TANK BOOST PUMP WAS MOUNTED & AFT FM THERE TO WHERE THE REAR WING SPAR HAD BURNED THRU. THE ELEC FUEL BOOST PUMPS WERE NOT RECOVERED AFTER THE ACDNT. THE IGNITION SOURCE FOR THE FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED AIRFRAME/COMPONENT/SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION, WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL FED FIRE IN THE LEFT WING. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months