NTSB Identification: LAX91LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43561.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 22, 1990 in YOUNG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2574K
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED PAYSON ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVING OVER PLEASANT VALLEY AIRSTRIP THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDSOCK WAS WRAPPED DOWNWARD AROUND THE POLE INDICATING THAT A CALM WIND EXISTED. THE PILOT INITIATED AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22. GND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING DOWNWIND AND TOO FAST. REALIZING THAT A TAILWIND EXISTED THE PLT BEGAN A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES, BUT HE STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED AIRPLANE TO WEATHERVANE TO THE RIGHT AND STRIKE THE GROUND BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TREES. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PREVAILING WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST BETWEEN 10 - 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months