NTSB Identification: LAX91LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41773.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 1990 in DANA POINT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N30438
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT NEGOTIATED THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITHOUT REFUELING. HE INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHT TIME BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT LEG WAS 3.4 HOURS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4.1 HOURS. ABOUT 35 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PALM TREE AND CRASHED. THE PILOT TOLD RESCUE PERSONNEL THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF GAS. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE TANKS OR FUEL SPILLAGE. THE PILOT FAILED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE ADDITIONAL FUEL CONSUMPTION USED WHILE EXECUTING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months