NTSB Identification: LAX91LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43796.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 01, 1990 in MARICOPA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757PZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE FLIGHT FLEW TO THE AIRSTRIP AT MARICOPA, ARIZONA, IN ORDER THAT THE 16 HOUR PRIMARY STUDENT COULD PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A STABILIZED SHORT FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS AND AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A ROW OF TREES ORIENTED PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY THE AIRSPEED SUDDENLY DROPPED TO 40 KNOTS INDICATED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SINK RATE THAT COULD NOT BE ARRESTED PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT LANDING HARD ON THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE ABOUT 15 KNOTS DOWN THE RUNWAY WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ENSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WAS MAINTAINED DURING THE FINAL APPROACH FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS; TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT; AND TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months