NTSB Identification: LAX91DXQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43622.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 1990 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PITTS S-1E, registration: N9QB
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STALLED HIS AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORMATION TAKEOFF. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HIS AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT INTO THE OTHER AIRCRAFT AND HIS CORRECTIONS WERE NOT SUFFICIENT TO ARREST THE DRIFT. HE PULLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE AIR TO AVOID A COLLISION AND STALLED. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE ABRUPT PULLUP TO A PREMATURE TAKEOFF. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months