NTSB Identification: FTW91DRG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44615.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 1990 in SEGUIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: TAYLOR TITCH MK III, registration: N14D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPARK IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE AND WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE SEVERAL LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS OVER THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE SECOND TIGHT BANKING MANEUVER, CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. A SMALL POST-IMPACT FIRE RESULTED. THE EVENT WAS VIDEO TAPED AND INVESTIGATORS WERE GIVEN A COPY FOR ANALYSIS. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AT LOW LEVEL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT ATTEMPTING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WITH INSUFFIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Nov1990 | Index of months